A List of Edinburgh Rides and starting points

Scroll down for Starting Points

A List of Edinburgh Rides and starting points

Date 2022

Start Point

Leader

Lunch Spot

       

Wed 2nd Mar

RHP

Mike Hewitt

Tarbrax

Sun  6th Mar

CP

Cathy Riley 

Omiston Yew

Wed  9th Mar

FH

Jackie Jones

Athelstaneford

Sun   13th Mar

RHP

Kristine M

Kirkliston

Wed  16th Mar

RP

Doug Mackie

Bo'ness

Sun    20th Mar

RP

Fiona Owen

Cairneyhill

Wed  23rd Mar

RN

Derek Hyde

West Linton

Sun    27th Mar

RP

Gordon Robertson

Limekilns

Wed  30th Mar

RN

Sandy Paterson

Morham

Sun    3rd April

RHP

Rhona Emerson

Almondell country park

Wed  6th April

RN

Mike Hewitt

East Linton

Sun   10th April

CP

Ian Miller

Blackness

Wed 13th  April

FH

Derek Hyde

Athelstaneford

Sun   17th April

RP

Cathy Riley

Aberdour

Wed  20th April

RHP

Ben Bate

Tarbrax

Sun   24th April

RP

Janet Ironside

Cairneyhill

Wed  27st April

MC

Andrew Derrington 

Kinghorn

Sun  1st May

RP

Janet Ironside

Mannerstons

Tues 3nd May

CP 6.30pm

Alastair Sim

No booking required

Fortified houses of Edinburgh

Wed 4th May

RHP

Rhona Emerson 

Polkemmet CP (via Bathgate)

Sun 8th May

FH

Sandy Paterson

Merryhatton

Tues 10th May

CP 6.30pm

Stewart Nichol

No booking required

TBC

Wed 11th May

RP

David Lambie

Tanshall Park & Falkland

Sun 15th May

RP

Maryrose Brennan

Lime kilns

Tues 17th May

CP 6.30pm

Alastair Sim

No booking required

Clubbiedean

Wed 18th May

RN Colin Fischbacher Granites

Sun 22nd May

RP

Janet Ironside

Bridge 49 nr Whitecross

Tues 24th May

CP 6.30pm

Barbara Darcy

No booking required

TBC

Wed 25th May

RP

Derek Hyde

Tis a lang wey tae Q'ferry aroond th' Forth

Sun 29th May

RHP

Cathy Riley

5 Sister's Zoo

Tues 31st May

CP 6.30pm

Iona Macleod

No booking required

TBC

Wed 1st June

FH

Janet Ironside

Brian Curtis Memorial Ride

Sun 5th June

RP

Gordon Robertson

Jubilee Run - Linlithgow

Tues 7th June

CP 6.30pm

Alan Orr

No booking required

TBC

Wed 8th June

FM

David Lambie

Biggar

Sun 12th June

FM

Sue Robertson 

Vogrie

Tues 14th June

CP 6.30pm

Charles Wallis

TBC

Wed 15th June

tbc

Gordon Robertson

Magna Carta anniversary cycle

Sun 19th June

Eskbank

rail station

Details and

Entry forms here

TRI VETS event i.e. 100 mile circuit

for the over 50s

Sun 19th June

 

 

No club ride

Tues 21st June

CP 6.30pm

Alastair Sim

TBC

Wed 22nd June

FH

Sue Robertson 

The Drift

Sun 26th June

   

75th anniversary Albert Watson Bothy

Sun 26th June

FH

Leah Gunn Barrett

Tyningham

Tues 28th June

CP 6.30pm

Anna Paton

TBC

Wed 29thJune

TBC Ben Bate TBC

Sun 3rd July

RP

Janet Ironside

Townhill Country Park

Tues 5th July

CP 6.30pm

Janet Ironside

TBC

Wed 6th July

     

Sun 10th July

RN Rosanne Murphy Souter Mains cafe

Tues 12th July

CP 6.30pm

Stewart Nichol

TBC

Wed 13th July

     

Sun 17th July

Tay Bridge

Fife and Kinross CTC

Joint ride.  Train/car/bus assisted

Tues 19th July

CP 6.30pm

Iona Macleod

TBC

Wed 20th July

RN

Ben Bate

Peebles

Sun 24th July

     

Tues 26th July

CP 6.30pm

 Euan Robertson

TBC

Wed 27th July

RP

Janet Ironside

Kelpies

Sund 31st July

     

Tues 2nd August

CP 6.30pm

Charles Wallis

 

Wed 3rd August

FM

Kristine Munsterhjelm

Dawick

Sun 7th August

     

Tues 9th August

CP 6.30pm

Alan Orr

 

Wed 10th August

CP

Ian Miller

Gifford

Sun 14th August

     

Tues 16th August

CP 6.30pm

Alastair Sim

 

Wed 17th August

TBC Rhona Emerson TBC

Sun 21st August

RHP

Kristine Munsterhjelm

     Beecraigs

Tues 23rd August

CP 6.30pm

Euan Robertson

 

Wed 24th August

     

Sun 28th August

     

Tues 30th Aug

CP 6.30pm

Alastair sim

 

Wed 31st Aug

     

Sun 4th Sept

     

Tues 6th Sept

     

Wed 7th Sept

TBC Derek Hyde To be confirmed

Sun 11th Sept

     

Tues 13th Sept

     

Wed 14th Sept

     

Sun 18th Sept

     

Wed 21st Sept

     

Sun 25th Sept

     

Wed 28th Sept

     

 

Here are the points around Edinburgh where we meet to start our rides and a link to Google Maps which shows all the available winter lunch destinations.

 

FM: Charwood Restaurant at Fairmile, 47 Buckstone Terrace, Edinburgh, EH106QJ.  Find the Charwood here

FH: Fisherrow Harbour, Musselburgh. Find Fisherrow Harbour here

RP: Roseburn Cycle Path, on the bridge across the A8. Find Roseburn Path here

RHP: Redhall Park car park , Kilncroftside, first left off Redhall Drive. EH14 2HG. Find Redhall Park car park here

RN: Robin’s Nest Pub, 393 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh, EH177PX. Find Robin's Nest here

CP: Commonwealth Pool, 21 Dalkeith Road, EH16 5BB. Find the Commonwealth Pool here

MC: Miller and Carter car park. Cramond Brig. Queensferry Road, EH4 6DY​. Find Miller and Carter here.

Back to home: https://www.cyclinguk.org/local-groups/lothian-and-borders

CTC E,L&B